Athletics

TRACK & FIELD

By June 28, 2019 No Comments

TRACK & FIELD                    

I would like to thank all OLS Athletes in Grades 3-7 that joined our Track & Field Program this year.  We had another great turnout, with 93 students joining track, out of only 150 students enrolled in Grades 3-7!  Thank you for your hard work and dedication and especially to our Grade 7’s for being such great leaders and excellent role models.

A special thank you to all teachers and teaching assistants for helping out with coaching  our student athletes. It takes a team of coaches to properly prepare our athletes.  A very special thank you to Mr. Balletta for his continued support for our track program and for providing us with the resources to ensure a successful program.

Congratulations to our Track team as we finished in 6th place overall, out of a total of 39 schools, at the recent CISVA Track & Field Championships.  Furthermore, OLS finished in 3rd  place in the small school category, out of 31 schools!  Great job OLS!  Your coaches are very proud of your effort and your overall performances. Congratulations to the following students that finished in the top 8 in the CISVA Championship Meet.

 

TOP 8 IN CISVA TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP MEET  2019

Student Name               Grade          Place                  Event

Milan P.                              Gr. 6             8th                   Shot Put

Hailey H.                            Gr. 7             8th                   Shot Put

Hanna D.                            Gr. 7              8th                  100m Sprint

Avery S.                              Gr. 7              8th                   1500m

Andrea F.                           Gr. 7              7th                   100m

Sebastian F.                       Gr. 5             7th                   4 X 100 m  Mixed relay

Jacob V.                              Gr. 5             7th                   4 X 100 m  Mixed relay

Mia F.                                  Gr. 5             7th                   4 X 100 m  Mixed relay

Emma G.                            Gr. 5             7th                   4 X 100 m  Mixed relay

Avery S.                              Gr. 7              7th                   Medley Relay

Isabella S.                           Gr. 7              7th                   Medley Relay

Hanna D.                            Gr. 7              7th                   Medley Relay

Isabella S.(Gr.6)                Gr. 7              7th                   Medley Relay

Tyson A.                              Gr. 3              6th                   100m

Gabriel F.                           Gr. 4              6th                   Long Jump

Andrew M.                         Gr. 4              6th                   800m

Marko G.                            Gr. 6              6th                   200m

Hanna D.                            Gr. 7               6th                   Long Jump

Adrian N.                            Gr. 4              5th                   High Jump

Andrew M.                         Gr. 4              5th                   1500m

Stefano D.                          Gr. 4              5th                   Shot Put

Cassandra M.                    Gr. 5              5th                   Shot Put

Marko G.                            Gr. 6              5th                   High Jump

Ben W.                                Gr. 6              5th                   Long Jump

Avery S.                              Gr. 7               5th                   High Jump

Andrea F.                           Gr. 7               5th                   4 X 100m Mixed Relay

Mateo L.                             Gr. 7               5th                   4 X 100m Mixed Relay

Hanna D.                           Gr. 7               5th                   4 X 100m Mixed Relay

Isabella S.                          Gr. 7               5th                   4 X 100m Mixed Relay

Brielle D.                            Gr. 3               4th                   Long Jump

Tyson A.                             Gr. 3                4th                   4 X 100m relay

Noah F.                               Gr. 3               4th                   4 X 100m relay

Matteo P.                           Gr. 3               4th                   4 X 100m relay

Damiano C.                       Gr. 3               4th                   4 X 100m relay

Emma G.                            Gr. 4               4th                   60m

Emma G.                            Gr. 4               4th                   100m

Cassandra M.                    Gr. 5               4th                   Discus

Katie C.                               Gr. 6               4th                   Shot Put

Marko G.                            Gr. 6               4th                   4 X 100m Mixed Relay

Ben W.                                Gr. 6               4th                   4 X 100m Mixed Relay

Doris W.                             Gr. 6               4th                   4 X 100m Mixed Relay

Lola C.                                Gr. 6               4th                   4 X 100m Mixed Relay

Ante T.                               Gr. 5              3rd                   Shot Put

Pietro A.                            Gr. 5               3rd                   Discus

Mateo L.                            Gr. 6              3rd                   800m

Brielle D.                           Gr. 3             2nd                   4 X 100m Relay

Anyssia S.                          Gr. 3             2nd                   4 X 100m Relay

Olivia T.                             Gr. 3             2nd                   4 X 100m Relay

Sienna Q.                           Gr. 3             2nd                   4 X 100m Relay

Cole P.                                Gr. 4             2nd                   60m

Cole P.                                Gr. 4             2nd                   100m

Emma G.                            Gr. 4             1st                   Shot Put

Cole P.                                Gr. 4             1st                   4 X 100m Relay

Nico M.                               Gr. 4             1st                   4 X 100m Relay

Kosta P.                              Gr. 4             1st                   4 X 100m Relay

Gabriel F.                           Gr. 4             1st                   4 X 100m Relay

Andrea F.                            Gr. 7             1st                   Discus

The OLS Grade 4’s won the Midget Aggregate for most points by a Grade 4 class in the CISVA!  Congratulations Grade 4’s!